Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

WHAT IS roman CHAMOMILE OIL

Rosabul is a wholesale supplier of Roman Chamomile essential oil. The product is obtained by steam distillation of the flowering plant Anthemis nobilis L. This essential oil contains more than 100 components where 80% of them are esters.

Usage

German Chamomile essential oil has a characteristic grass scent and is commonly used in cosmetic formulas. Due to its antiseptic properties, Roman Chamomile oil is used for aromatherapy as well.

how to purchase

If you are interested to make an inquiry of Roman Chamomile oil, please fill the form on our contact page.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION
COMMON NAME Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
BOTANICAL NAME Matricaria Recutita
APPEARANCE Mobile Liquid
PLANT PART Flower
METHOD OF EXTRACTION Steam distillation
COLOUR Pale yellow
ODOUR Typical of Roman Chamomile
RELATIVE INDEX DENSITY from 0,900 to 0,920
REFRACTIVE INDEX (20 °C) from 1,4380 to 1,4460
OPTICAL ROTATION (20 °C) from -2,0 to +3,0
ESTER VALUE, mg KOH/g not more than 340
ACID VALUE, mg KOH/g not more than 8
CONTENTS OF CHARACTERISTIC INGREDIENTS (BY GC), %
BUTYLATES AND ANGELATES not more than 60
α-PINENE not more than than 8
β-pinene not more than than 5
LIMONENE not more than than 5,0
MYRCENE not more than than 5,0